Reply Filed in the U.S. Supreme Court to the Government’s Claim of Nearly Unlimited Authority to Force Private Companies to be the Vaccine Police
[…] To accept the Government’s arguments in this case, as explained below, is to permit the federal government to regulate American’s diets, their medications, and their medical procedures – at least if they want to be gainfully employed.

The Government offers nothing in the way of a limiting principle in terms of the scope of federal power in its Response in Opposition (“RIO”) to the various Applications for Stay.  Instead, it begins by giving an expansive reading to the language contained in 29 U.S.C. § 655(C)(1).  That language provides that for an emergency temporary standard to be issued there must be: “(A) … employees … exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards,” and “(B) that [the] emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from such danger.”